Rose Hill in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson P. Burley High School

— Charlottesville, Virginia - 1762 —

Inscription.
Jackson P. Burley High School is named in memory of Jackson Price Burley, a distinguished educator, church worker, and community leader. The school opened in September 1951 with twenty-six teachers, a principal, assistant principal, secretary, two cafeteria workers, and six bus drivers serving 542 black students in grades eight through twelve. The curriculum offered college and vocational courses for professional and trade careers.

Jackson P. Burley was a high school for only sixteen years, yet it changed the lives of all the students who attended. Notable programs included fine arts, science and math, athletic teams, art clubs, debate team, Future Farmers of America, and chorus. Burley students went on to colleges, opened businesses, and joined the world of work.

Jackson P. Burley High School is also significant for the role it played in the history of Charlottesville's schools during the time of integration. Prior to 1950, there were three high schools for black students in Charlottesville and Albemarle County, including Esmont High School, Jefferson High School and Albemarle Training School. With the opening of Burley High School, they were combined into a single high school that served all the black students in the area. Following the integration of all City and County schools, a process begun
in 1959 when Lane High School was integrated under court order, Burley closed its doors as a black high school in June 1967.

Majestically among the hills
'Neath God's great azure sky
Stands proudly with its arms outstretched
Our own dear Burley High

Erected 2010 by City of Charlottesville, Virginia.

2. Jackson P. Burley High School Marker to the right of the building's entrance

The City of Charlottesville erected this marker in 2010 prior to the Associated Press' 2020 announcement that they would be capitalizing Black when referring to individuals and groups of African descent. Prior to this announcement, there was no standard, although African American groups advocated for the capitalization for years. The Commonwealth of Virginia's marker was erected in 2021 after the standard was adopted and features the capitalized usage of Black.
    — Submitted May 18, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

3. Virginia Landmarks and National Register plaque for the school