Lisboa, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Igreja de São Domingos / “Church of Saint Dominic”

Inscription.
O Mosteiro de São Domingos, situado num vasto espaço onde hoje está presente a Igreja do mesmo nome, foi o primeiro lugar onde se desenvolveu a devoção à Virgem do Rosário sob o impulso da Ordem dos Dominicanos, abrindo as portas aos africanos sobretudo a partir do último quartel do século XV. Em 1551, ai existia já a primeira confraria de Nossa Senhora do Rosário dos Homens Pretos, que viria a transformar-se, em Portugal e no Império, num lugar de devoção e de proteção social de escravos e forros africanos. O Largo de São Domingos permanece hoje, tal como no passado, um lugar privilegiado de encontro entre africanos na cidade de Lisboa.

(English translation:)
The Monastery of São Domingos, located in a vast space where the Church of the same name is present today, was the first place where devotion to the Virgin of the Rosary developed under the impulse of the Dominican Order, opening its doors to Africans, especially from the last quarter of the 15th century. In 1551, there was already the first confraternity of Nossa Senhora do Rosário dos Homens Pretos, which would become, in Portugal
and in the Empire, a place of devotion and social protection for African slaves and freed slaves. Largo de São Domingos remains today, as in the past, a privileged place for Africans to meet in the city of Lisbon.

Erected 2020 by CML/Programa Bipzip, Batoto Yetu Pt, JF Sta Maria Maior.

1. Igreja de São Domingos (Lisbon) (Wikipedia).
2. Igreja de São Domingos / “Church of Saint Dominic” Marker - wide view
Excerpt: Church of St. Dominic (Portuguese: Igreja de São Domingos) is a Catholic church in Lisbon, Portugal. It is classified as a National Monument. The church was dedicated in 1241 and was, at one time, the largest church in Lisbon. Prior to the establishment of the modern Portuguese republic in 1910, the church typically hosted Portuguese royal weddings. Formerly the home of the Inquisition, Jesuit missionary Gabriel Malagrida was famously executed at the church in 1761 after being accused of treason. In 1506, the church and the church square were the scenes of the Lisbon massacre when thousands of New Christians (previously converted Jews) were murdered by the Christian mob.

The church was damaged by the 1531 Lisbon earthquake and almost completely destroyed in the 1755 earthquake. Rebuilding began quickly but wasn't completed until 1807...
(Submitted on May 12, 2024.)

2. Slavery in Portugal (Wikipedia).
Overview: Slavery in Portugal existed since before the country's formation. During the pre-independence period, inhabitants of the current Portuguese territory were often enslaved and enslaved others. After independence, during the existence of the Kingdom of Portugal, the country played a leading role in the Atlantic slave trade, which involved the mass
courtesy of Wikimedia Commons, 1910s
3. Largo de São Domingos (the square in front of the church)
The marker location is roughly where the kiosk stands in the left of the picture.
trade and transportation of slaves from Africa and other parts of the world to the American continent. The import of slaves was banned in European Portugal in 1761 by the Marquês de Pombal. However, slavery within the African Portuguese colonies was only abolished in 1869.

The Atlantic slave trade began in 1444, when Portuguese traders brought the first large number of slaves from Africa to Europe. In 1526, Portuguese mariners carried the first shipload of African slaves to Brazil in the Americas, establishing the Atlantic slave trade.