Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Rotary

Inscription.
Wallingford native Paul Harris founded Rotary, one of the world’s most successful humanitarian organizations. After college and law school, Harris settled in Chicago. Longing for the kind of camaraderie he enjoyed in Rutland County, he started the first Rotary club in 1905 so professionals with diverse backgrounds could exchange ideas and form meaningful, lifelong friendships.

Rotary quickly developed a focus on service. From working to eradicate polio to taking action to improve local communities, today 1.2 million members of Rotary clubs worldwide live by two mottoes: Service Above Self and One Profits Most Who Serves Best.

This sculpture, designed by Amanda Sisk and carved by Evan Morse, is one in a series honoring regional history and planned through collaboration with The Carving Studio and Sculpture Center, Vermont Quarries, MKF Properties, and Green Mountain Power. It was funded and donated to the city of Rutland by the Rotary Clubs of Rutland City, Rutland South, and Killington, VT, and Dalton, MA; Rutland Blooms; Mary Moran; and an anonymous donor.

1. Rotary International. (Submitted on May 13, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Rotary International (Wikipedia). (Submitted on May 13, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Paul Harris