Canandaigua in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History Happened Here

[References top two left photos]
The corner of Main and Coach Streets has been home to two impressive hotels over the years. The first hotel, the Franklin House, was destroyed by fire in 1860. The Webster House replaced that structure. This was also the location of Canandaigua's second jail.

Jesse Hawley, a Canandaigua flour merchant, spent time in debtor's prison on this site in 1805. During his incarceration, Mr. Hawley wrote several newspaper articles promoting the idea of a direct inland water route between Albany and Buffalo that would facilitate the transportation of goods. Hawley's articles, written under the pen name of "Hercules, convinced Governor DeWitt Clinton of the economic benefits of such a waterway. That waterway is known as the Erie Canal! In 1825, Jesse Hawley made a speech at the opening celebration for the Erie Canal, an honor bestowed on him by Governor Clinton.

In 1865, one of Lincoln's assassination conspirators, John Harrison Surratt, escaped via the Northern Central Railroad to Elmira and Canandaigua. He spent two nights at the Webster Hotel and attended mass at St. Mary's Church, then located on the corner of Main and Saltonstall Streets. The hotel register was introduced as evidence of his stay here in his subsequent trial. Later known
as the Pickering Hotel, this historic building was destroyed by fire.

[References bottom right photo]
This scene depicts the hitch sheds that served the Webster House and was located on the existing parking lot just west of the Commons Park. On March 6. 1922 locals gathered for the Golden Rule Farmers Auction Sale.

A glimpse at how this area looked prior to the beautiful park that exists today.

Not visible, on a far side of the kiosk in the left foreground