Allen in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lovejoy School

Inscription. Lovejoy School was created in 1917 by the consolidation of Forest Grove and Lick Springs schools. It was named for Mrs. J.L. Lovejoy (d. 1939), a local clubwoman who promoted many educational causes for the area. Grades 1 through 9 were taught here in the "Little Red Schoolhouse," which was built in 1917 and contained 4 classrooms. Lovejoy School experienced an influx of new students into its rural district in the 1960s, and later expanded its facilities to accommodate the increased enrollment.