Palestine in Anderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Christian Church Palestine, Texas

Inscription. Organized in 1847 under leadership of lawyer Joseph A. Clark (founder and administrator of college now T.C.U.) and John F. Taylor, a farmer. Both Clark and Taylor were followers of Campbell-Scott movement for Christian unity. Though 16 charter members were of different faiths, they successfully united through "Articles of Faith" which expressed their basic beliefs.

From its very beginning the church has been of evangelistic nature. A Rev. Mr. Jordan (relinquishing affiliation with the Baptist Church) became the first pastor, ministering not only to the newly-formed congregation but to other settlements near and far.

In the early 1850's, Rev. Carroll Kendrick became pastor. He too believed in the need for evangelism and pressed Joseph Clark to work with him.

Clark set forth strengthening congregations already formed, establishing new churches and expounding the gospel. Interrupted only by the Civil War, evangelistic work by the church continues to this day.

The first church building, erected in 1859, was located on Poplar and Fannin streets; the second on Houston and Crawford in 1884: the third, built in 1905, is now used for an educational building. The present church was constructed in 1955.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker