Near Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

"My command had to lament the loss of some of it's bravest and best..." General Charles Griffin

— Petersburg National Battlefield —

Inscription. As Union General Romeyn Ayres finished aligning his men, about 4:15 pm on April 1st, 1865, near the Gravelly Run Methodist Episcopal Church the order was given for the division to attack. Generals' Phillip Sheridan, Gouverneur Warren and Colonel Horace of General Grant's staff rode at the front of line. Union skirmishers drove in the Confederate outposts. Ayres was told by a staff officer that there were indications of the enemy to the left. Ayres altered his reserve brigade commander Brevet Brigadier General Frederick Winthrop to be ready to bring his brigade forward.

Confederate General Matthew Ransom's brigade began to fire on Ayres's division after it crossed White Oak Road. Warren later recalled that Ransom's brigade was in a thick belt of woods, which disrupted their aim and reduced Union causalities. Ayres realized the situation and changed his front to the left to face the return of the southerner's line. The movement opened a space in the line which Ayres filled with Winthrop's Brigade.

Ayres men faltered briefly when they became exposed to closer, more accurate firing from Ransom's brigade. Sheridan rode along the battle line shouting encouragement. Sheridan and Ayres and his officers managed to quickly get the troops under control and ordered them forward again.

Ayres' men would take the position,
key to the entire Confederate line, over 1,000 prisoners and eight battle flags but among the Union casualties was General Winthrop who was mortally wounded.

(sidebar)
Born on August 3rd, 1839 in New York City, the 25 year old Winthrop would be taken back to Gravelly Run Church, which was now transformed into a field hospital. It was there he succumbed to his wounds. His body was transported back to New York for burial at Green Wood Cemetery, Brooklyn, Kings County New York.

From his April 13, 1865 obituary in the New York Times,

"From private in the ranks to General commanding a brigade, his record has been stainless. Participating in all the principal battles fought in the East, his conduct in each was worthy of the man who in the heat of battle could die as he die in an act of quiet heroism and noble self-sacrifice. He was a splendid soldier, skillful gallant, cool and accomplished.

But this who knew him as a soldier were ignorant of the things that most endeared him to a multitude of friends. How many who served with his in the army of the Potomac or who met in in his brief interlude of recreation will mournfully remember his kind genial manners, his generous love of pleasure, his frank hearted bearing and gentle courtesy in act and word, long after the victory with his manner is connected shall have become a
tradition in the land."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.