East Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Narrow Gauge Railway

Inscription. Economical to build, operate and maintain, many narrow gauge railroads were running in Texas between 1853 and 1900. Some were "Taps" (for towns off the main line); some logging roads, going deep into woods and swamps.

Hauled passengers, thousands of cattle, tons of sugar cane or other crops, and were used for general traffic. One line - Great Sweetgum, Yubadam & Hoo Hoo - operated at first as the T.M. & C. (Two Mules and a Car).

The two engines at Six Flags over Texas were built in 1887 and 1903; and rebuilt according to original specifications.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3549.)

Regarding Narrow Gauge Railway. The train ride is one of the oldest attractions at Six Flags Over Texas, dating back to the first season in 1961.