Lisboa, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

A Ginjinha

Inscription.
A Ginjinha do largo de São Domingos, propriedade de um galego, de nome Espinheira, foi o primeiro estabelecimento em Lisboa a comercializar a bebida que lhe dá o nome e que rapidamente se transformou num ex libris da cidade. Por conselho de um frade da Igreja de Santo Antonio. Espinheira fez a experiência de deixar fermenta ginjas dentro de aguardente, juntando-lhe açúcar, água e canela. O êxito foi imediato, quer por ser doce, quer por ser barato, a Ginjinia transformou-se na bebida típica de Lisboa.

A Ginjinha do Largo de São Domingos, owned by a Galician, named Espinheira, was the first shop in Lisboa to sell the beverage after which it is named and which soon became one of the city's ex-libris. Advised by a friar from the Igreja de Santo António, Espinheira made the experiment of letting cherries ferment in brandy, adding sugar, water and cinnamon. Success was immediate, both because it was sweet and because it was inexpensive, and the Ginjinha became the typical beverage of Lisboa.

Erected by Lisboa Câmara Municipal, Turismo de Lisboa.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce.

1. Ginjinha (Atlas Obscura).
Excerpt: Most of Lisbon’s ginjinha bars are hole-in-the-wall establishments, nestled beside larger shops or cafes. In these tiny taverns, guests (sometimes no more than three or four) squeeze inside to order their coveted scarlet-red shots of sour cherry liqueur.

While Portugal is most famous for its port and sherry, ginjinha (also known simply
2. A Ginjinha Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the entrance.
as ginja) is a tart, lesser-known gem. Made by soaking local cherries in brandy, the drink is smooth and warming. Many city dwellers prefer to sip theirs as an aperitif or digestif.

(Submitted on April 20, 2024.)

2. There's nothing like Ginjinha (YouTube, 2:00). Two minute newsclip, explaining Ginjinha (Submitted on April 20, 2024.)

3. A Ginjinha advertising poster, just outside the shop
Note the verbiage below the two friends is in rhyme, the gist of which is whether one should have one shot or six per day to feel healthy.
4. Ginjinha bottles in the shop
5. Ginjinha, inside the shop