Downtown Bentonville in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Iris Louise McPhetridge Thaden

— Was an American aviation pioneer and holder of numerous aviation records. —

Inscription.
In 1936. Thaden won the Bendix Trophy Race in the first year women were allowed access to compete against men. She set a new world record of 14 hours, 55 minutes from New York City to Los Angeles, California. In her astonishing victory, she flew a Beech C17R Staggerwing biplane and defeated twin-engine planes specifically designed for racing.

Bentonville Airport is named after her as well as the new Thaden Independent School. Her legacy is essential to the spirit of Bentonville and we are proud to honor her in this mural.

Erected by Randy Lawson & the Lawco Energy Group, sponsors.