Near South Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Balbo Monument

1. Balbo Monument
The Italian-language text of this monument is on the panel pictured here, facing south and visible when zooming in.
Inscription. [Text in Italian:]
Questa colonna
di venti secoli antica
eretta sul lido di Ostia
porto di Roma Imperiale
a vigilare le fortune e le vittorie
delle tiremi Romane
l'Italia Fascista suspice Benito Mussolini
dona a Chicago
esaltazione simbolo ricordo
della squadra Atlantica guidata da Balbo
che con Romano ardimento trasvolo l'oceano
nell' anno XI
del littorio

[English translation:]
This column
twenty centuries old
erected on the shores of Ostia
port of Imperial Rome
to safeguard the fortunes and victories
of the Roman triremes
Fascist Italy by command of Benito Mussolini
presents to Chicago
exaltation symbol memorial
of the Atlantic squadron led by Balbo
that with Roman daring flew across the ocean
in Year 11
of the Fascist Era

Erected 1934 by the people of Fascist Italy.

More about this monument. The Italian-language inscription on the marker is weathered but generally readable. The four corners of the base of the monument included fasces--bundles of rods holding an axe, used by Mussolini as symbols of his Fascist movement--however, the original axes have been removed. When this monument was visited in October 2023, it was surrounded by a chain-link fence. While it is close to Soldier Field, home of the Chicago Bears, and located a few dozen yards from the Gold Star
2. Balbo Monument
A closer view of the marker's Italian-language text
Families Police Memorial and Park, its shady location nestled behind small berms amid trees, with no path from the police memorial, is quite quiet.

Regarding Balbo Monument. The Balbo Monument was donated in 1934 by Benito Mussolini to the City of Chicago, which boasted a large and vibrant Italian-American community. The monument was intended as a celebration of Fascist Italy and its attempt to link modern Italy with the glory of imperial Rome.

Mussolini had the column atop the monument, believed to date between 117 BC and 38 BC, removed from the ruins of an ancient Roman structure known as "prospetto a mare," in Ostia, Italy, for use here. Each of the four corners of the base of the monument included what are called "fasces littorio," bundles of rods holding an axe; the term is both a symbol and an etymological origin of Mussolini's Fascism movement. The four axes have since been removed from the memorial.

The monument was installed in 1934 in front of the Italian Pavilion at the Chicago's World's Fair (officially called A Century of Progress) and remains in the same spot in Burnham Park nearly 90 years later. It was dedicated in celebration of Italo Balbo, the Italian Fascist leader and aviator who in 1933 had led a squadron of 24 planes from Italy to Chicago in the Italian force's first-ever transatlantic flight.
3. 2,000-year-old column from the port at Ostia
Balbo's much-celebrated visit to Chicago included, among other honors, the renaming of 7th Street to Balbo Drive. Balbo was killed in 1940 while serving as governor-general of Libya, when his plane was shot down by friendly fire.

Both the Balbo Drive name and the Balbo Monument, with its explicit celebration of Fascism, remain in place as of 2023, despite periodic efforts to remove them both. In 2018, a push to rename Balbo Drive after the African-American journalist Ida B. Wells ended with a compromise when the city instead renamed Congress Parkway after Wells. In 2020, a 1933 statue of Christopher Columbus in Grant Park, not far from Balbo Drive and just a half-mile (as the crow flies) from the Balbo Monument, was taken down and put into storage after vandalism during the George Floyd protests was followed later by protesters' attempts to topple it.

Yet the Balbo Monument, while from time to time the site of protests, remains standing in the same spot it was placed 90 years earlier, surviving in part because of the archeological marvel on top of it, and perhaps in part because of its remote, easy-to-miss location in the shadows of the bustling city.

1. A Column from Ostia in Chicago. A history of the Balbo Monument, the ancient Roman column on top, and its trip to Chicago. (Submitted on October 9, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
4. Balbo Monument Fasces
Each of the four corners of the monument's base has fasces, however the original axes, used by Mussolini as symbols of Fascism, have been removed.

2. Italo Balbo: A complex and controversial figure, from Italy to Grant Park. A look by the Chicago Sun-Times at the life and legacy of Italo Balbo, whose name lives on in Chicago with this monument outside Soldier Field as well as an east-west street through Grant Park. (Submitted on October 9, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Balbo Monument (Chicago Park District). (Submitted on October 12, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

5. Balbo arrives in Chicago
Italo Balbo's squadron of 24 planes arrives in Chicago during 1933's Century of Progress. The parts of the fairgrounds in the background of the photo include the Electrical Group (the large semi-circle on the left), the Children's Theatre, Enchanted Island and Magic Mountain. The area today is parkland.
Chicago Historical Society, 1933
6. Chief Black Horn (left) and Italo Balbo (center) in 1933
According to the Chicago Historical Society's Encyclopedia of Chicago, the 1933 festivities celebrating Italo Balbo's visit to Chicago included members of the Sioux tribe, who were participating in the Chicago World's Fair's Indian Village, adopting Balbo as "Chief Flying Eagle." Chief Black Horn of the Sioux presented Balbo with a headdress, while Balbo in turn presented the chief with a Fascist medallion pendant.