Saint Victor in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Porte Saint-Marcel / Saint Marcel Gate

Inscription.
Du regne de Louis la Grande en l'année MDCLXXXV la Porte St. Marcel qui estoit en cet endroict a esté démolie par l'ordre de Mrs. Les Prévost des Marchands et Eschevins et la présente inscription apposée en exécution de l'arrest du Conseil du XVII Avril au dit an pour marquer le lieu ou estoit cette porte et servir ce que de raison.

(English translation:)

In the reign of Louis the Great in the year 1685 the Porte St. Marcel (St. Marcel Gate), which was at this location, was demolished by the order of the Officers of the Merchants and Aldermen and the present inscription affixed in execution of the decree of the Council of April 17 in that said year to mark the place where this Gate was and what purpose it served.

Excerpt (in translation): Porte Saint-Marcel (or Porte Bordet or Porte Bordelle) is a former city gate in Paris. Built at the beginning of the 13th century as part the Philippe Auguste city wall, it was demolished in the 17th century.

It is so named because it led to the town of Saint-Marcel, then located outside Paris on rue Mouffetard, which was sometimes called rue Saint-Marcel. This street crossed the Faubourg Saint-Médard as far
2. Porte Saint-Marcel / Saint Marcel Gate Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the Café Delmas, just a bit to the left of the clock.
as the bridge over the Bièvre near the Saint-Médard church. Entrance to the town of Saint-Marcel was on the other side of this bridge.

An outer gate was built under Charles V beyond a second ditch, 80 meters past the inner gate, at 9 rue Mouffetard, where an inscription recalls the destruction of this structure in 1685 at the same time as the main gate.
(Submitted on August 4, 2023.)