Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Gov. Robert Burns Lindsay / Maud McKnight Lindsay

1. Gov. Robert Burns Lindsay - Front side
Gov. Robert Burns Lindsay
A native of Lochmaben, Scotland, Robert Burns Lindsay was Alabama's only foreign-born governor. He immigrated to North Carolina in 1844 and relocated to Tuscumbia in 1849, where he worked as a teacher and read law, obtaining admittance to the Alabama Bar in 1852. The following year, residents of Franklin County elected him to the Alabama House of Representatives. In 1854, Lindsay married Sarah Miller Winston, sister to John Anthony Winston, who served as governor from 1853 to 1857. The couple had nine children, four of whom survived to adulthood, among them educator and author Maud McKnight Lindsay (see other side). In 1857, Lindsay won election to the Alabama Senate. In 1861, he joined Col. Philip D. Roddey's Fourth Alabama Cavalry, CSA. At war's end, voters returned him to the Alabama Senate. In 1870, Lindsay became the first Democrat elected governor of Alabama since the end of the Civil War. His turbulent two-year term in office amidst Reconstruction was beset by economic and political difficulties, compounded by the failure of a state-supported railroad venture. Declining to run for reelection in 1872, Lindsay returned to Tuscumbia, where he continued a limited law practice, hampered by ill health, until his death.

Maud
McKnight Lindsay
May 13, 1874 - May 30, 1941
Internationally known educator and author Maud McKnight Lindsay was born at this home, then a frame structure, in 1874. She was the daughter of Gov. Robert B. Lindsay (see other side) and Sarah M. Winston Lindsay. In 1898, after working in a private kindergarten in Tuscumbia, "Miss Maud" crossed social barriers and established Alabama's first free kindergarten program in the working-class cotton mill district of East Florence. She remained teacher and principal of the school for more than four decades. In 1900, Milton Bradley Company published Lindsay's first book, Mother Stories. She subsequently authored sixteen additional works, many of them reflections of her childhood experiences in Alabama. Although she had no formal higher education, Lindsay became a sought-after speaker. She lectured on the art of storytelling at New York University. Rebuffing many offers to teach elsewhere, including an invitation from renowned Italian educator Maria Montessori, Lindsay chose to remain in Alabama. She was described by her childhood friend Helen Keller as "one of the truly progressive women of the southland, an example of Alabama's true wealth and greatness." Lindsay was inducted into the Alabama Women's Hall of Fame in 1995.

Erected 2022 by Maud Lindsay Study Club and the
2. Maud McKnight Lindsay - Reverse Side