Norton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Resolution Declaring a Sasquatch / Bigfoot Sanctuary

Inscription. Whereas, the television show “Finding Bigfoot” made a stop in southwest Virginia in 2011 and filmed an episode concerning Bigfoot or Sasquatch (locally known as the Woodbooger) sightings in the Norton area, with an emphasis on the High Knob Recreation Area, and

Whereas, if the elusive creature is as scarce and as rare as is believed by those who seek it, and

Whereas, if the High Knob and adjoining City of Norton recreational areas are possible habitat for the creature, and

Whereas, if the creature is, as it appears to be, an endangered species,

Now therefore be it resolved by the Norton City Council, that the City of Norton is hearby [sic] declared a Sasquatch/Bigfoot/Woodbooger Sanctuary.

Be it further resolved, that the City of Norton welcomes all those who seek to find and photograph the creature without causing injury to it or damaging the habitat in which it may reside.

Adopted this 21st day of October, 2014.

Fred Ramey - City Manager
Norton City Council members
Williams Mays - Mayor • Joe Fawbush - Vice Mayor • Terry Roop • Joseph “Huck” Hunnicutt • Mark A. Caruso

Erected by City of Norton, Virginia.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AnimalsAnthropology & Archaeology. In addition, it is included in the Believe It or Not series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 21, 2014.

Regarding Resolution Declaring a Sasquatch / Bigfoot Sanctuary. The footage taken in and around Norton appeared in the second-season
The marker is near a sculptor's rendering of the mysterious creature (background).
episode "Virginia is for Bigfoot Lovers," which aired Feb. 12, 2012 on Animal Planet. Since then, Norton has gone all-in on the Woodbooger, with local businesses being named after the creature, stores selling merchandise with its likeness and the city launching an annual festival in its honor. Despite all of the attention, or perhaps because of it, the Woodbooger has yet to publicly address the city's move to protect its habitat.

1. Bigfoot in Virginia?. Video clip from the "Finding Bigfoot" episode that was filmed in and around Norton. (Animal Planet, uploaded Feb. 15, 2012) (Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Legend of the Woodbooger. The southwest Virginia legend has become an economic boon for the state’s smallest city. (Gregg MacDonald, Cooperative Living, October, 2022) (Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. The Woodbooger
The name comes from the belief that it kidnaps children, like a boogeyman, and takes them into the deep woods to turn them into woodboogers.