Tha Sao in Mueang Sai Yok, Kanchanaburi, Thailand — ประเทศไทย (Southeast Asia, Indochinese Peninsula)

Hellfire Pass Memorial

ช่องเขาขาด ม.

This is the right half of the brass marker. The left half contains the same text in Thai.
Inscription.
The Hellfire Pass (Konyu) cutting is an example of the type of excavations of the 415 km Burma-Thailand railway constructed in 1942-1943 by American, Australian, British and Dutch Prisoners of War and conscripted nationals from Burma, Malaya and Thailand.

From Nong Pladuk the railway traversed the flat plain to Kanchanaburi where it crossed the Mae Khlaung river, then followed the course of the Kwae Noi river through Namtok (present terminus of the operative section), and Salyok National Park, passing through Three Pagodas Pass and over the foothills, and coastal plains of Burma to its junction with the existing Moulamein to Ye railway line at Thanbyuzayat.

The railway was functional from October 1943 to June 1945 with occasional interruptions caused by bomb damage.

Hellfire Pass and the adjacent cuttings were excavated by POW labour working in round-the-clock shifts over a desperate period of 12 weeks in 1943. The name Hellfire Pass relates to the awesome scene presented at night by the light from torches and lamps in the cutting. This work was done without the aid of reliable mechanical equipment. The most primitive of hand tools were used to drill holes for the explosives used in blasting the rock and for removing the waste rock.

This section of the railway required the
construction of many large embankments, trestle bridges, and deep cuttings as the route left the relatively flat high ground and traversed northward along the steep valley wall.

One of the most famous trestle bridges was built in this area—Hintok or Pack of Cards Bridge—so named because it collapsed 3 times during construction. It was constructed in 3 weeks out of unseasoned timber fastened with wooden pegs, spikes, bamboo ties, and rattan rope. The Konyu cutting and other rock excavations and embankment in this area will serve as a memorial to the thousands of lives so tragically sacrificed in the construction of the Burma-Thailand railway and to the Thai people who risked their lives to supply medicines and food to the prisoners during those dangerous times.

Erected 1987 by the Australian-Thai Chamber of Commerce for the Australian Government, on April 26th.

2. Hellfire Pass Memorial

1. Hellfire Pass at Wikipedia. Excerpt:
Hellfire Pass in the Tenasserim Hills was a particularly difficult section of the line to build. It was the largest rock cutting on the railway, coupled with its general remoteness and the lack of proper construction tools during building. A tunnel would have been possible to build instead of a cutting, but this could only be constructed at the two ends at any one time, whereas the cutting could be constructed at all points simultaneously despite the excess effort required by the prisoners of war (POWs).

The Australian, British, Dutch and other allied prisoners of war were required by the Japanese to work 18 hours a day to complete the cutting. Sixty-nine men were beaten to death by Japanese guards in the six weeks it took to build the cutting, and many more died from cholera, dysentery, starvation, and exhaustion (Wigmore: 568). However, the majority of deaths occurred amongst labourers whom the Japanese enticed to come to help build the line with false promises of good jobs. These labourers, mostly Malayans (Chinese, Malays and
3. Hellfire Pass Cutting and Memorials
This featured marker is the larger of the two that can be seen here affixed to the wall of the cutting. Behind the photographer is as far as the roadbed has been rehabilitated for use by tourists and pilgrims. The Hellfire Pass Interpretive Centre is at the far end of the cutting.
Tamils from Malaya), suffered mostly the same as the POWs at the hands of the Japanese.
(Submitted on June 27, 2023.)

2. Hellfire Pass Interpretive Centre and Memorial Walking Trail. Pages on the Australian Government Department of Veterans’ Affairs Anzac Portal describing in great detail the creation and purpose of the interpretive centre. Excerpt:
Hellfire Pass was 'lost' in the jungle for many years after 1945 and was rediscovered only in the 1980s.

After World War II, most of the Burma-Thailand railway was dismantled. The Thais kept a 130km section of the railway operating in the south, but the rest of the railway, including Hellfire Pass (Konyu Cutting), disappeared beneath agricultural land, jungle and a major reservoir near the border with Myanmar (formerly Burma).

However, in the 1980s, Australian ex-prisoners started to return to Thailand. Like many veterans, they felt the need, as they grew older, to revisit the sites where they had felt such intense experiences 40 years earlier. Although it was not easy to locate, they found Hellfire Pass, full of tangled undergrowth.
(Submitted on July 2, 2023.)

4. Hellfire Pass Memorial Plaques
This historical marker is the larger of the two.
5. Hellfire Pass Cutting
The memorial is at the other end of the cutting (behind the photographer).
6. Hellfire Pass Interpretive Centre Sign
The Hellfire Pass Interpretive Centre and Memorial Walking Trail is located just above Hellfire Pass (Konyu Cutting). It was built and is maintained by the Australian Government on land controlled by the Royal Thai Armed Forces. Opened 25 April 1998 and refurbished and rededicated on 12 December 2018, it's dedicated to the allied prisoners of war and Asian labourers who suffered and died at Hellfire Pass and elsewhere in the Asia-Pacific region during World War II.
7. “Peace Vessel” by Peter Rushforth, 1997. 625 mm dia., ceramic
This artwork is installed at the Hellfire Pass Interpretive Centre, on a balcony overlooking the site of the former railway. A sign located nearby reads as follows:
Artist Peter Rushforth 1920-2015, was a Prisoner of War on the Burma-Thailand Railway. In 1946 he commenced training as a Potter at the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology. In 1988 the Australian Government commissioned him to create a piece to be displayed at the centre. This Peace Vessel which is designed to reflect the beautiful Thai landscape, is dedicated to his mates who suffered and died working on the construction of the Burma-Thailand Railway.

Mr. Rushforth has other works in the collections of the Australian National Gallery, state and regional galleries within Australia and in private collections around the world.