Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Nova Zembla / Novaya Zemlya

Inscription.   Nova Zembla is een Russische archipel, bestaande uit twee grote eilanden en gezamenlijk meer dan twee keer zo groot als Nederland. In 1594 waren Willem Barentsz en bemanning uit Amsterdam vertrokken voor hun zoektocht naar de noordelijke doorvaart naar Azië. Hun schip raakte vast in het ijs en ze bouwden het Behouden Huis voor de overwintering op Nova Zembla. Dankzij de verhalen werd deze barre reis een vast ankerpunt in onze vaderlandse geschiedenis.

(English translation:)

Novaya Zemlya is a Russian archipelago, consisting of two large islands and together more than twice the size of the Netherlands. In 1594 Willem Barentsz and crew left Amsterdam for their search for the northern passage to Asia. Their ship got stuck in the ice and they built the “Saved House” for wintering on Novaya Zemlya. Thanks to the stories, this barren journey became a permanent anchor point in our national history.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 20, 1597.

1. Overwintering: the Dutch search for the Northwest Passage (British Library).
Overview: The phrases ‘Overwintering on Nova Zembla’ and ‘The Saved House’
2. Nova Zembla / Novaya Zemlya Marker - wide view, looking east on Nova Zemblastraat
The marker is visible here above the first white car on the left.
are ubiquitous in Dutch culture. They refer to one of the most remarkable events in Dutch maritime history that took place at the end of the 16th Century. To this day every Dutch schoolchild learns about Willem Barents and Jacob van Heemskerck’s ill-fated expedition of 1596, which saw its 17 members stranded on Novaya Zemlya for ten months during the polar winter.
(Submitted on June 12, 2023.)

2. Willem Barentsz (Wikipedia).
Overview: Willem Barentsz (c. 1550 – 20 June 1597), anglicized as William Barents or Barentz, was a Dutch navigator, cartographer, and Arctic explorer.

Barentsz went on three expeditions to the far north in search for a Northeast passage. He reached as far as Novaya Zemlya and the Kara Sea in his first two voyages, but was turned back on both occasions by ice. During a third expedition, the crew discovered Spitsbergen and Bear Island, but subsequently became stranded on Novaya Zemlya for almost a year. Barentsz died on the return voyage in 1597.

The Barents Sea, among many other places, is named after him.