Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Olivier van Noort

Olivier van Noort 1558 - 1627

De eerste Nederlander die een reis rond de wereld maakte. Doel was om een eigen route naar Indië te vinden via de zuid- punt van Amerika. Hij vertrok in juli 1598 met vier schepen en een 248-koppige be- manning. In augustus 1601 keerde hij terug met één schip en 45 man...

(English translation:)

The first Dutchman to travel around the world. The aim was to find a route to the Indies via the southern tip of America. He set sail in July 1598 with four ships and a crew of 248. In August 1601 he returned with one ship and 45 men...

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Olivier van Noort (1558 – 22 February 1627) was a Dutch merchant captain and pirate and the first Dutchman to circumnavigate the world.

Olivier van Noort was born in 1558 in Utrecht. He left Rotterdam on 2 July 1598 with four ships and a plan to attack Spanish possessions in the Pacific and to trade with China and the Spice Islands during the Eighty Years' War between the Netherlands and Spain...
(Submitted on June 11, 2023.)

2. Olivier van Noort Marker - wide view
3. Olivier van Noort Marker - wider view
Courtesy of Wikimedia Commons, circa 1926
A tea/coffee card published in the album "Vaderlandsche Historie", published by "De Zuid-Hollandsche" Koffie- en Theehandel, Rotterdam.