Near Tuskegee in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Chehaw Station

Inscription. In July 1864, Union Gen. Wm. T. Sherman sent Maj. Gen. L.H. Rousseau to Alabama with 2500 cavalry to cut the rail link remaining to Confederates defending Atlanta: the West Point & Montgomery Railroad. On 18 July, 3 Union units arrived at Chehaw Station, to be opposed by about 500 Confederates, mostly volunteers 15-17 years old who had never been under fire, were poorly armed, outnumbered, & commanded by an officer they had never seen. 1st Ala. Reserves came by freight from Pollard; 54 Univ. of Ala. cadets joined at Montgomery; conscripts from Camp Watts in Notasulga met them at Chehaw Station. Maj. Bryan Thomas, in overall command, took their train over Uphaupee Creek trestle to Beaseley's tank, where Union Maj. Baird reported he had met a superior force of the enemy." Obsolete muskets faced Sharps carbines & Spenser repeating rifles for several hours before Union reinforcements arrived, forcing the Boys' Brigade to fall back. Rousseau then withdrew his men rather than to delay further destroying the railroad. Final casualty count: Cadets, 2 wounded; Reserves. 48 killed or wounded; conscripts 15 wounded, 17 missing. The Union had 3 killed, 11 wounded, and 1 captured.

Erected 2018 by Admiral Semmes Chapter #57 UDC Auburn, AL & the Alabama Historical Association.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association, and the United Daughters of the Confederacy series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1864.

More about this marker. Marker was approved by
2. Battle of Chehaw Station Marker looking north on AL-199.
the Alabama Historical Association in 2017 (year on the marker) but the marker was erected in 2018.

Regarding Battle of Chehaw Station. Also known as Skirmish at Chehaw Station, and the Battle of Beasely’s Tank (or Beasely's Farm).

3. Battle of Chehaw Station Marker looking NNE towards Old Chehaw Road.
Public domain (LOC)