Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Close-In Weapons System

Battleship New Jersey

Inscription.
During World War II, the USS New Jersey was armed with over eighty medium and fifty 20mm anti-aircraft guns against an air attack. By 1982, these guns were replaced with four Phalanx Close-In Weapons System (CIWS). CIWS, pronounced "sea-whiz", are the U.S. Navy's primary fast-reaction, rapid-fire defensive gun system to protect ships against anti-ship missiles and aircraft.

Each of the four CIWS mounts on New Jersey cover a specific area around the Battleship. Working in conjunction with the ship's SLQ-32 (pronounced "Slick-32") Electronic Warfare System (ECM) located on the 010 Level Deck on either side of New Jersey's Foremast, the CIWS automatically determines whether to engage incoming hostile targets.

CIWS is a "closed loop" weapons system, using two separate radars to track both the incoming target and outgoing rounds from its 20mm six-barrel Gatling-gun. Firing 3,000 rounds per minute, or 50 rounds every second, CIWS' radar tracks every round it fires, self-correcting its aim after every 10-round burst.

Maximum magazine capacity consists of 989 rounds, allowing about twenty seconds of continuous fire. CIWS fires specially designed 20mm Armor Piercing Discarding Sabot (APDS) slugs containing a very hard, 15mm metal "penetration bullet." Originally made from depleted uranium
and later tungsten, these solid metal bullets are designed to explode the warhead on incoming missiles, or simply tear apart a missile's body, "shredding" it before it can hit the ship.

CIWS has increasing accuracy as range decreases, being most effective at 2250', but capable of engaging targets as far out as 4500' to 1350'.

The Phalanx CIWS has proven a very deadly defensive weapons system. Today, active Navy ships use later versions firing up to 4500 rounds/minute.

Mark 32
Mark 15 Block "0"
Phalanx CIWS
Function:
Close Range Point Missile Defense
Gun: M-61A1 20mm/53cal 6 barrel Gatling
Shell: 20mm Armor Piercing Discarding Sabot (APDS) containing a 15mm depleted uranium sub-caliber bullet (tungsten after 1988.)
Range: 6000 yards (maximum); 450-1625 yards (effective)
Rate of Fire: 3,000 rounds per minute