Warm Springs in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Henry Curtner Mansion

Inscription. Henry Curtner arrived in Washington Township in 1852. A native of Fountain County, Indiana, Curtner became a prominent farmer, businessman, and philanthropist in the Warm Springs Area. Curtner’s ranch compromised several thousand acres and produced crops of fruit, nuts, barley, hay, peas and potatoes. The land was originally part of the Rancho Agua Caliente Mexican land grant to Fulgencio Higuera in 1839. Curtner bought the property from Abram Harris in 1868.

In 1879, Curtner built a seventeen room mansion, which consisted of two stories, a basement, and a small third story copula, from which the family and guests could watch boats dock at the landings below.

Henry Curtner died in 1916, his heirs owned and lived on the property until 1934, during which time they built additions and alterations. The mansion has been restored to resemble the original design.

The Canary Island Date Palm trees along Wabana Common are believed to have been planted around 1900, when the street was used as the main driveway to the mansion.

This property has been designated as a primary historic resource by the City of Fremont.

Erected by City of Fremont.

1. Then and Now: Warms Springs: Curtner Mansion. Washington Township Museum of Local History
"A selection of photos pulled from the past and paired with a corresponding modern-day view."
(Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Henry Curtner Land Baron/Philanthropist.
"On his arrival on the Pacific Coast in 1852 he was without means, except $20, a stranger in a strange land, without friends to assist him in getting a start. He purchased a pair of blankets and a stage ticket to Mission San Jose, where he was to work on the ranch of Beard & Ellsworth, with whom he had contracted to work while in Indiana."

3. Henry Curtner Mansion
4. Henry Curtner Mansion