Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Cornelis de Houtman

Cornelis de Houtman 1565-1599

De Gouwenaar Cornelis de Houtman voer op 2 april 1595 voor de Amsterdamse Compagnie van Verre als eerste Nederlander langs Kaap de Goede Hoop naar Indië. Deze tocht leidde in 1602 tot oprichting van de Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie (VOC).

English translation:

The Cornelis de Houtman of Gouda sailed on 2 April 1595 for the Compagnie van Verre of Amsterdam as the first Dutchman past the Cape of Good Hope to India. This journey led to the establishment of the Dutch East India Company (VOC) in 1602.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Cornelis de Houtman (2 April 1565 – 1 September 1599) was a Dutch merchant seaman who commanded the first Dutch expedition to the East Indies. Although the voyage was difficult and yielded only a modest profit, Houtman showed that the Portuguese monopoly on the spice trade was vulnerable. A flurry of Dutch trading voyages followed, eventually leading to the displacement of the Portuguese and the establishment of a Dutch monopoly on spice trading in the East Indies.
(Submitted on March 24, 2023.)

2. Cornelis de Houtman Marker - wide view