Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Dirk Hartogh

Ontdekkingsreiziger die met zijn schip de Eendracht als eerste Europeaan de westkust van Australië in kaart bracht. Op 25 oktober 1616 liet hij een tinnen bord achter met ingekraste tekst, dat tachtig jaar later door een andere schipper werd meegenomen naar Nederland.

English translation:

Explorer who was the first European to map the west coast of Australia with his ship De Eendracht. On October 25, 1616, he left behind a pewter plate with an incised text, which was taken to the Netherlands eighty years later by another skipper.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht, Eugene Haard fonds.

Overview: Dirk Hartog (baptised 30 October 1580 – buried 11 October 1621) was a 17th-century Dutch sailor and explorer. Dirk Hartog's expedition was the second European group to land in Australia and the first to leave behind an artefact to record his visit, the Hartog Plate. His name is sometimes alternatively spelled Dirck Hartog or Dierick Hartochszch. Ernest Giles referred to him as Theodoric Hartog. The Western Australian island Dirk Hartog Island is named after Hartog.

Discovery and the Plate: On 25 October 1616, at approximately 26° latitude south, Hartog and crew came unexpectedly upon
2. Dirk Hartogh Marker - wide view
"various islands, which were, however, found uninhabited." He made landfall at an island off the coast of Shark Bay, Western Australia, which is now called Dirk Hartog Island after him. His was the second recorded European expedition to land on the Australian continent, having been preceded by Willem Janszoon in 1606, but the first to do so on the western coastline.

…Before Hartog left, he affixed a pewter plate to a post, now known as the Hartog plate, on which he scratched a record of his visit to the island. Its inscription (translated from the original Dutch) read: 1616 On 25 October arrived the ship Eendracht, of Amsterdam: Supercargo Gilles Miebais of Liege, skipper Dirch Hatichs of Amsterdam. on 27 d[itt]o. she set sail again for Bantam. Deputy supercargo Jan Stins, upper steersman Pieter Doores of Bil. In the year 1616
(Submitted on March 22, 2023.)