Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jacob Roggeveen

Jacob Roggeveen 1659 - 1729

Jacob Roggeveen was een Zeeuws zeevaarder, die in 1722 bij toeval Paaseiland ontdekte tijdens zijn reis naar Zuidland (Terra Australis).

Het eiland is vooral bekend door de honderden 'Moai' (paaseilandbeelden) die er te vinden zijn.

English translation:

Jacob Roggeveen was a Zeeland navigator who accidentally discovered Easter Island in 1722 during his journey to Zuidland (Terra Australis).

The island is best known for the hundreds of 'Moai' (Easter Island statues) that can be found there.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Roggeveenstraat 14, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland 1013 PT, Netherlands. Touch for directions.

Overview: Jacob Roggeveen (1 February 1659 – 31 January 1729) was a Dutch explorer who was sent to find Terra Australis and Davis Land, but instead found Easter Island (called so because he landed there on Easter Sunday). Jacob Roggeveen also found Bora Bora and Maupiti of the Society Islands, as well as Samoa. He planned the expedition along with his brother Jan Roggeveen, who stayed in the Netherlands.

Discovering Easter Island: On 1 August 1721 he headed an expedition sponsored by the Dutch West India Company, the rivals of the VOC, to seek Terra Australis and to open a western trade route to the "Spice islands". His fleet consisted
2. Jacob Roggeveen Marker - wide view
of three ships, the Arend, the Thienhoven, and Afrikaansche Galey and had 223 men on crew... He visited the Juan Fernández Islands, where he spent 24 February to 17 March. The expedition later arrived at Easter Island (Rapa Nui) on Easter Sunday, 5 April 1722(whereupon he reported seeing 2,000–3,000 inhabitants)…
(Submitted on March 22, 2023.)