Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Dover's Black Day

Inscription.
Dover's Black Day began with a record breaking rainfall March 1 & 2, 1896 which ravaged downtown Dover. The Central Avenue bridge was swept away by torrents of rushing water and ice floes; several stores and offices in the Bracewell Building were destroyed as well.

Merchants occupying the southern portion of the building included Fred Foss's stationery store, Roberts Bros. Boots & Shoes, the Misses Flynn millinery shop, Drew & Boomer photography studio, and the law offices of William Roberts. Combined, their losses totaled over $23,000. Building owner, Col. John Bracewell, estimated additional structural damage of at least $20,000 more.

The bridge began to sink at 4 PM on March 2 when immense ice cakes from upstream continually hit its piers. At 4:55, two spans, 30' wide, went down. Not five minutes before, the bridge was filled with people resolved to see in spite of the danger. They were removed by the City Marshall just in time.

The Bracewell Block caved in at exactly 8 PM with "crashing glass, snapping of timber, and a cloud of plaster and lime." Debris flowed swiftly over the dam. Electric poles then fell into the streets with live wires sparking. Lots of merchandise and equipment from these Dover businesses were found in Portsmouth the next day: "everything from lead pencils to fine bonnets to brogans.”

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 9.)

Constructed for $40,000 in 1877 by Col. John Bracewell, the Bracewell commercial block
2. Marker detail: Bracewell Block Damage
housed over a dozen upscale Dover businesses and professional offices and spanned the river from First Street to J.H. Winslow’s store. The portion of the building standing directly over the river on granite piers was swept away and one of the piers, weighing 700 pounds, was found, days later, washed up on a lawn in New Castle. (Submitted on July 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking west along Cocheco River, from bridge)