D Street / West Broadway in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Defending the Colonies 1763

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
The Boston Tea Party was the result of a series of events that steadily aroused the ire of colonists who considered themselves British subjects and should have the same rights and privileges as any subjects that lived in England including representation in Parliament. England was imposing laws, regulations, monopolies, and taxes on the people of the American colonies and denying them any say in the matters. Bostonians would have to decide if they would submit or resist.

For Britain, the Seven Years War (known to Americans as the French and Indian War) had been a huge political and military success; however, the cost was staggering. The new British Prime Minister, George Greenville, believed the colonists, who benefited greatly from the war, should help pay for the 10,000 troops that would remain stationed in America. The Sugar Act was passed in 1764 to replace the Molasses Act of 1733 that levied a tax on molasses used to make rum but was largely evaded due to smuggling.

The new Sugar Act now only taxed molasses but several other products and called for stricter and more effective enforcement. The new trade regulations further disrupted the colonial economy by declaring that certain goods could only be exported to Britain. Objections to the new taxes and laws were not only economic, but there
were also important constitutional principles at stake.

"If taxes are laid on us in any shape without our having legal representation … are we not reduced from the character of subjects to the miserable state of tributary slaves?" -Samuel Adams

[Caption:]
British forces in North America, 1766. After the French and Indian War, 10,000 British troops remained stationed in North America. Parliament expected the colonists to share the expense.

Erected by Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum. (Marker Number 1.)