Frisco in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Cow Camp

Inscription. Each night the trail crew would seek a camp near water for the cattle. The cook often pointed the tongue of the wagon toward the north star to guide the crew the next day. Once the cattle were bedded down in an open area, the men took turns as "night herders" watching the cattle through the night. In the mid-1800s most men on the trail had only a blanket and a "wallet," or folded piece of cloth containing some dried food, tied behind the saddle.

In later years they used a "bedroll" of blankets rolled in a piece of canvas waterproofed with linseed oil. The canvas was twice as long as it was wide and folded over lengthwise at the feet. This doubled as a "pack" where a man kept extra clothing, equipment, and a few personal items. Other names for the bedroll were "dream sack," "hot roll," or "Sougan." Each morning the bedrolls were loaded into the bed of the wagon.

Erected by City of Frisco.

A cowboy is an animal herder who tends cattle on ranches in North America, traditionally on horseback, and often performs a multitude of other ranch-related tasks. The historic American cowboy of the late 19th century arose from the vaquero traditions of northern Mexico and became a figure of special significance and legend. A subtype, called a wrangler, specifically tends the horses used to work cattle. In addition to ranch work, some cowboys work for or participate in rodeos. Cowgirls, first defined as such in the late 19th century, had a less-well documented historical role, but in the modern world work at identical tasks and have obtained
considerable respect for their achievements. Cattle handlers in many other parts of the world, particularly South America and Australia, perform work similar to the cowboy.
(Submitted on January 16, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Cow Camp Marker from the parking lot