Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Von Liebig

Justus von Liebig, 1803-1873

De Duitse Justus von Liebig deed als kind al graag proefjes. Na een studie scheikunde werd hij in 1824 professor aan de universiteit van Giessen, waar hij het eerste Europese onderwijslaboratorium oprichtte. Hij is de uitvinder van veel. Onder andere van bakpoeder en babyvoedsel en van een manier om op goedkope wijze vleesextract voor bouillon te produceren als alternatief voor vers vlees. Kunstmest was een andere revolutionaire uitvinding van hem, al had hij later felle kritiek op de nadelen ervan voor de bodem. Von Liebig was ervan overtuigd dat men "door experiment en observatie het wonder van het organische leven kan ontsluieren".

(English translation:)

As a child, the German Justus von Liebig liked to do experiments. After studying chemistry, he became a professor at the University of Giessen in 1824, where he founded the first European teaching laboratory. He is the inventor of many things, including baking powder and baby food and of a way to cheaply produce meat extract for stock as an alternative to fresh meat. Fertilizer was
another revolutionary invention of his, although he later strongly criticized its disadvantages for the soil. Von Liebig was convinced that "by experiment and observation one can unveil the wonder of organic life".

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Von Liebig Marker - wide view

1. Justus von Liebig (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Justus Freiherr von Liebig (12 May 1803 – 20 April 1873) was a German scientist who made major contributions to agricultural and biological chemistry, and is considered one of the principal founders of organic chemistry. As a professor at the University of Giessen, he devised the modern laboratory-oriented teaching method, and for such innovations, he is regarded as one of the greatest chemistry teachers of all time. He has been described as the "father of the fertilizer industry" for his emphasis on nitrogen and trace minerals as essential plant nutrients, and his formulation of the law of the minimum, which described how plant growth relied on the scarcest nutrient resource, rather than the total amount of resources available. He also developed a manufacturing process for beef extracts, and with his consent a company, called Liebig Extract of Meat Company, was founded to exploit the concept; it later introduced the Oxo brand
beef bouillon cube. He popularized an earlier invention for condensing vapors, which came to be known as the Liebig condenser.
(Submitted on November 28, 2022.)

2. Justus von Liebig's life (YouTube, 4:20). Two short anecdotes from Justus von Liebig's life, explaining how and why he invented fertilizer and the bouillion cube. (Submitted on November 28, 2022.)