Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Celsius

In 1742 presenteerde Anders Celsius zijn beroemd geworden temperatuurschaal. Hierbij noemde hij het kookpunt van water 0 en het vriespunt 100 graden. Celsius was hoogleraar astronomie in Uppsala (Zweden). Hij bestudeerde het noorderlicht, bezocht sterrenwachten in verschillende Europese landen en was een van de eersten die opmerkte dat een deel van Scandinavie sinds de laatste ijstijd langzaam boven zeeniveau stijgt. Zijn werk leverde hem veel respect op én de financiën om de Uppsala Astronomical Observatory op te richten, waar de meest moderne technologie van die tijd werd samengebracht. In 1745, een jaar nadat hij aan tuberculose was overleden, werd Celsius' temperatuurschaal omgedraaid, zoals we deze nu kennen.

(English translation:)

In 1742 Anders Celsius presented his temperature scale, which was to become well known, on which the boiling point of water was 0 and the freezing point was 100 degrees. Celsius was professor of astronomy in Uppsala (Sweden). He studied the northern lights, visited observatories in several European countries
and was one of the first to notice that part of Scandinavia slowly rising above sea level since the last ice age. His work earned him a lot of respect and the finances to establish the Uppsala Astronomical Observatory, where the most modern technology from that time was brought together. In 1745, a year after he had died of tuberculosis, Celsius' temperature scale was inverted to such as we know it now.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Celsius Marker - wide view

Excerpt: Anders Celsius (27 November 1701 – 25 April 1744) was a Swedish astronomer, physicist and mathematician. He was professor of astronomy at Uppsala University from 1730 to 1744, but traveled from 1732 to 1735 visiting notable observatories in Germany, Italy and France. He founded the Uppsala Astronomical Observatory in 1741, and in 1742 proposed (an inverted form of) the Centigrade temperature scale which was later renamed Celsius in his honour.
(Submitted on November 28, 2022.)