Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Fizeau

Armand Hippolyte Fizeau 1819-1896

De Franse natuurkundige Fizeau was in 1849 de eerste die een betrouwbare methode ontwikkelde om de lichtsnelheid op aarde te bepalen. Hij werkte lange tijd samen met Léon Foucault, met wie hij onder andere in 1845 de eerste gedetailleerde foto van de zon maakte. Ook toonde Fizeau aan dat de lichtsnelheid een constante was en wist hij de snelheid van elektriciteit te meten. Al zijn onderzoek leverde hem in 1860 het lidmaatschap van de Franse Académie des sciences op, in 1866 de Rumford Medal van de Royal Society of London en zijn naam als een van de 72 prominenten in gouden letters op de Eiffeltoren.

(English translation:)

In 1849, the French physicist Fizeau was the first to develop a reliable method to determine the speed of light on Earth. He worked for a long time with Léon Foucault, with whom he took the first detailed photo of the sun in 1845, among other things. Fizeau also showed that the speed of light was a constant and he was able to measure the speed of electricity. All his research earned him membership in the French Academy of Science in 1860, the Rumford Medal of the Royal Society of London in 1866, and his name as one of the 72 prominent figures in gold lettering on the Eiffel Tower.

Erected by
Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: In 1849, Fizeau calculated a
2. Fizeau Marker - wide view
The Fizeau marker is visible on the corner of the building, with the Fahrenheit marker just to the right of it.
value for the speed of light to a better precision than the previous value determined by Ole Rømer in 1676. He used a beam of light reflected from a mirror 8 kilometers away. The beam passed through the gaps between teeth of a rapidly rotating wheel. The speed of the wheel was increased until the returning light hit the next tooth and could not be seen. Fizeau calculated the speed of light to be 313,300 kilometres per second (194,700 mi/s), which was within 5% of the correct value (299,792.458 kilometers per second). Fizeau published the first results obtained by his method for determining the speed of light in 1849…. Fizeau made the first suggestion in 1864 that the "speed of a light wave be used as a length standard"….Fizeau was involved in the discovery of the Doppler effect, which is known in French as the Doppler–Fizeau effect.
(Submitted on November 16, 2022, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)