Reading in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reeser Farm House

Inscription. The Reeser house and farm at the Berks County Heritage Center survives as a witness to the agricultural lifestyle of early Berks County. First settled in the 1730s by English Quakers, it was purchased by Abraham Reeser in 1774 and remained in the family until 1867. The land continued to be farmed under various ownerships through 1978 when it was purchased by Berks County for development as part of the Tulpehocken Creek Valley Park System.

The 2 1/2 story late 18th century limestone farmhouse was built in several phases. As Abe Reeser's family grew and prospered after his 1774 purchase, a new, early Federal style side hall entrance stone house was constructed. This structure was built in about 1790, as indicated by the date painted with red plaster above the front porch, with an adjoining single room kitchen section with its large walk-in fireplace added in the early 1800s.

In the 1920's, a 2 1/2 story wood frame addition was built with many modern improvements, such as electricity and indoor plumbing.

The addition of several functional outbuildings over the years reflects the changes brought about by necessity and agricultural modernization. An arched ground cellar, smokehouse, milk house, chicken house, and barn were built for storing foodstuffs, crops, equipment, and livestock.

The farmhouse
now serves as a Visitor's Center and offices for Heritage Center operations.