Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cannons and Fountains

Inscription. By the early 20th century, five cannons and two spraying fountains had been installed near the Great Walk. (1)Two, 24-pounder, howitzer cannons presented by Major General Thomas Jefferson Chambers to the Republic of Texas in 1836 were placed at the Capitol's south entrance. (2)Two, 12-pounder, light field guns were displayed on the south lawn. Cast in bronze in 1864, they probably were acquired "to maintain order" by Reconstruction Texas Governor Edmund J. Davis. (3)The fifth cannon is made of wrought iron and dates to 1865. All of the cannons are original, but their wooden carriages have not survived. The cannon carriages on the south lawn were reproduced in metal for durability. (4)Two elaborate cast iron fountains manufactured by J.W. Fiske of New York were placed in oval pools near the midpoint of the Great Walk in 1904. By the 1940s, the fountains had been removed and the pools converted into flower beds. In 1996, reproduction fountains were installed in reconstructed pools to replicate the original scheme.

Erected by State of Texas.

The Texas State Capitol is the capitol and seat of government of the American state of Texas. Located in downtown Austin, Texas, the structure houses the offices and chambers of the Texas Legislature and of the Governor of Texas. Designed in 1881 by architect Elijah E. Myers, it was constructed from 1882 to 1888 under the direction of civil engineer Reuben Lindsay Walker. A $75 million underground
2. The view of the Cannons and Fountains Marker along the Great Walk
extension was completed in 1993. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1970 and recognized as a National Historic Landmark in 1986.
(Submitted on September 7, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Cannons and Fountains in front of the Texas State Capitol