Avenue near Bushwood in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Chapel Bell

Inscription.
On July 2, 1970 the Seventh District Volunteer Fire Department responded to a fire on Route 242 across from Kopels Marina. There were 20 firefighters who responded under the direction of Chief George McWilliams III. The location was the old chapel owned by John Choporis of Tacoma Park, MD. Lighting had struck the bell tower of the chapel. Due to the unsafe nature of the bell in the bell tower, Chief McWilliams directed the firefighters to remove the bell and it was brought to the firehouse for safe keeping. In July of 1970 Mr. John Choporis gave custody of the bell to the Seventh District Fire Department. The conditions were, the bell shall be maintained in good condition and protected from the elements.

In 1979 the bell was placed on the base where it is displayed today.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 21660 Colton Point Rd, Avenue MD 20609, United States of America. Touch for directions.