Eutaw in Greene County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas Earl Gilmore, Sr.

Inscription. On this site, in January 1971, Thomas Earl Gilmore, Sr. was sworn in as Sheriff of Greene County. He was the first African American Sheriff in the county's history and served three consecutive terms until he retired from local politics.

Gilmore, a native son of Forkland, worked tirelessly against Jim Crow Laws. He was beaten, arrested and jailed in Greene County during the struggle for human and civil rights.

Among the youngest in the country, he initially sought the office in 1966 at the age of 24. Due to voting irregularities, the election was encumbered in courts until after the election in 1970.

Recruited by members of Dr. King's SCLC staff, Gilmore was inspired to adopt a non-violent philosophy. He will forever be remembered as the “Sheriff without a Gun”.

Erected 2013 by Greene County Commission.

1. Thomas Gilmore, the black sheriff of Greene County. Collection of 32 photographs taken by Bob Fitch of a 1965 march to integrate schools in Eutaw, Alabama. Among them is the famous photograph of then-Greene County Sheriff Bill Lee slapping Gilmore, one of the march organizers. (The Bob Fitch Photography Archive, Stanford University Libraries) (Submitted on August 12, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. This Brave Cop was the Alabama Sheriff without a Gun. Filmmaker David Hoffman introduces and narrates his 1974 short documentary of Gilmore. (David Hoffman, uploaded
June 30, 2020) (Submitted on August 12, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)