Hawkesbury in Prescott and Russell United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Blacksmith Shop / La Forge

Inscription.   This functional structure exhibits architectural elements which evoke a nostalgic tribute to the large, ORIGINAL BLACKSMITH SHOP which occupied this site until 1961 was bustling hub of activity for a sawmill, HAWKESBURY MILLS, which was internationally recognized as THE LARGEST SAW MILL OPERATION IN THE BRITISH EMPIRE one half of the nineteenth century.

The bell tower was a unique feature the Hawkesbury Mill Blacksmith Shop it rang at prescribed hours to announce the working tempo of the mill and served as the much feared fire alarm it witnessed historic moments it rang loudly and forcefully in 1925 for what became an enormous conflagration which destroyed massive stock piles of lumber including a luxurious residential estate on Hamilton Island Again on 1928, a rang out to alert the outbreak of a fire which ingloriously consumed the once HISTORIC: SAW MILLS.

THE BLACKSMITH SHOP and the adjacent building which served as an ADMINISTRATION OFFICE and GENERAL STORE escaped the inferno. They are outlined on the FIRST RARE, "ARCHIVED MAP" of 1832 which visually identified the land mass then occupied
since 1811 by the succeeding proprietors of the ever-expanding saw mill enterprise that had been founded in 1805.

AT the company's zenith (1830-1800) THE SAW MILL BLACKSMITH and his apprentice(s) were involved in the REPAIR OF MACHINERY of what was an enormous saw mill enterprise. They were also called upon to produce and repair CUSTOM HARDWARE, MISCELLANEOUS FITTINGS and tools required throughout the saw mill property. The blacksmith kept some two bundred horses WELL SHOD and he repaired the HARDWARE on the leather harnesses. He also "kept in repair all of the IRON COMPONENTS of over two hundred CARTS, WAGONS, SLEIGHS and company CARRIAGES. As well, the blacksmith fabricated IRON RIMS, which he installed on wooden wagon whells crafted by mill cartwrights. Before the invention of hardened, flexible steel and welding technology the blacksmiths were very creative in resolving difficult tasks.

THROUGHOUT THE AGES, IT HAS REMAINED A CONSTANT TRUISM that blacksmiths were essential to the smooth running of a community. They were welcomed in politics and organizations because of their accrued general overview of the community, business expertise problem solving adeptness, competency in the use of mathematics and social adroitness. Thus over the centuries blacksmiths became romanticized into the FOLKLORIC GIANTS of our imagination and our heritage.
2. Blacksmith Shop Marker - French version
THEY HAVE BEEN IMMORTALIZED in classical opera and music, folk songs, ballads theatre, legends, literature across the centuries, formal and informal poetry and multitudinous film production.

"The village smithy stands...a mighty man is he"
(The Village Blacksmith, H.W. Longfellow, 1842)

À l'apogée de la compagnie, entre 1830 et 1870, LE FORGERON et ses apprentis veillaient à LA RÉPARATION DES MACHINES d'une énorme entreprise de sciage. Ils devaient également produire ou réparer du MATÉRIEL DE QUINCAILLERIE, sans compter UNE DIVERSITÉ DE FOURNITURES OU D'OUTILS indispensables à l'ensemble de la propriété. Le forgeron s'assurait que les quelque deux cents chevaux étaient bien FERRÉS et que les pièces de métal des harnais étaient en bon état. Il entretenait aussi les COMPOSANTES MÉTALLIQUES d'au moins deux centaines de CHARIOTS, WAGONS, TRAÎNEAUX ET CHARRETTES de l'entreprise. De plus, il fabriquait les JANTES DE MÉTAL, qu'il montait sur les roues de bois des wagons servant au transport du bois, construites par les charrons de la scierie. Avant l'apparition des barres méplates souples en acier et des techniques modernes de soudage, «LES FORGERONS FAISAIENT PREUVE D'UN GRAND ESPRIT CRÉATEUR DANS L'EXÉCUTION DE TÂCHES DIFFICILES.

AU COURS DES ÂGES, UNE ÉVIDENCE S'EST IMPOSÉE: LES FORGERONS ÉTAIENT INDISPENSABLES
3. Blacksmith Shop / La Forge
À LA BONNE MARCHE DE LEURS COLLECTIVITÉS. C'est ainsi que, au cours des siècles, LA LITTÉRATURE LES A CONSACRÉS GÉANTS FOLKLORIQUES de notre imaginaire et de notre patrimoine culturel. L'opéra, la musique classique, le chant folklorique, la chanson, le théâtre, les légendes, la littérature séculaire, la poésie en vers ou de forme libre ainsi qu'une multitude de films ont immortalisé la figure du forgeron.

CETTE structure multifonctionnelle ÉLÉMENTS ARCHITECTURAUX qui évoquent, non sans nostalgie, le passé de la GRANDE FORGE D'ORIGINE qui sélevait sur ce site jusqu'en 1961. C'était UN CENTRE GROUILLANT D'ACTIVITÉS pour une scierie, celle de HAWKESBURY MILLS, reconnue dans le monde pour AVOIR ÉTÉ LA PLUS GRANDE ENTREPRISE DU GENRE DE L'EMPIRE BRITANNIQUE pendant la moitié du dix-neuvième siècle.

LA CLOCHE DU BEFFROI, PARTICULARITÉ DE LA FORGE de Hawkesbury Mills, MARQUAIT DES HEURES DÉTERMINÉES, QUI RYTHMAIENT LE TRAVAIL DES OUVRIERS, et suscitait la crainte au moment des alertes d'incendie, en témoin d'ÉVÉNEMENTS HISTORIQUES ! Elle se fit lourdement entendre en 1925 lors d'une conflagration qui détruisit DE GRANDES RÉSERVES DE BOIS, y compris LE LUXUEUX DOMAINE RÉSIDENTIEL de l'île Hamilton. De nouveau, en 1928, elle annonça l'incendie qui mit tristement fin à «L'HISTORIQUE SCIERIE».

LA FORGE et le bâtiment de pierre voisin,
lequel abritait L'ADMINISTRATION ET UN MAGASIN GÉNÉRAL, ont échappé à ce brasier. Ils figurent sur la première et rare CARTE ARCHIVÉE» de 1832, qui montre la masse terrestre de l'île «occupée alors depuis 1811 par les propriétaires successifs de la scierie», en expansion depuis SON ÉTABLISSEMENT EN 1805.

"Et l'on travaillait fièrement tout le jour,
Écoutant le devoir comme une clarion qui sonne"