Garment District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The New York Herald

— Herald Square —

Inscription.
This park was named for the newspaper that was once headquartered directly to its north. The City of New York acquired the site in 1846 as part of the opening of Bloomingdale Road (now Broadway). By the early 20th century, many printers and newspaper publishers had located in the area. The New York Herald, founded by James Gordon Bennett in 1835, was best known for its sensational coverage of scandal and crime and for its enormous circulation. Herald Square's centerpiece - a monument to Bennett and his son - houses a sculpture and clock that formerly topped the Herald building. The bronze figures include Minerva, the goddess of wisdom and invention, and two bell ringing blacksmiths. The clock and figures were installed on the monument in 1940, and the blacksmith's "Stuff and Guit" or "Gog and Magog" have chimed the hours ever since.

The marker lays flat in the sidewalk, at the base of the James Gordon Bennett Monument.
The James Gordon Bennett Monument.