Kauneonga Lake in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spreading Peace and Love

Inscription.
Art Vassmer was the owner and operator of Vassmer's General Store, which served this location in 1969. Vassmer's, like other local businesses, was overwhelmed by people who showed up for the festival. Food flew off the shelves. Jars of peanut butter and jelly were the first things to run out. As a result, Art became known as "The Peanut Butter and Jelly Man". There was even a question in the game Trivial Pursuit that mentioned peanut butter and jelly sandwiches in connection to the festival. Art also became known as "Mr. Woodstock " after he appeared in the renowned Woodstock movie. The Vassmer family always spoke about how pleasant and friendly the concertgoers were. Many returned to chat with Art and his brother Fred over the years. Art would welcome you today, as he did those visitors in August of 1969, as you begin your journey through the Town of Bethel.

Erected by Town of Bethel.

More about this marker. Marker is part of the 9 location Bethel Heritage Trail, Home of the 1969 Woodstock Festival

Spreading Peace and Love Marker image. Click for more information.
Part of the Bethel Heritage Trail