East Lake-Orient Park in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

United Task Force (1992-1993)

Hillsborough County Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription.
Unified Task Force (UNITAF) was an American-led, United Nations-sanctioned multinational force which operated in Somalia between 5 December 1992 - 4 May 1993. A United States initiative (code-named Operation Restore Hope), UNITAF was, charged with carrying out United Nations Security Council Resolution 794: to create a protected environment for conducting humanitarian operations in the southern half of Somalia.

After the killing of several Pakistani peacekeepers, the Security Council changed UNITAF's mandate issuing the Resolution 837 that establishes that UNITAF troops could use "all necessary measures" to guarantee the delivery of humanitarian aid in accordance to Chapter VIl of the United Nations Charter, and is regarded as a success.

Faced with a humanitarian disaster in Somalia, exacerbated by a complete breakdown in civil order the United Nations had created the UNOSOM I mission in April 1992. Complete counterintelligence of the local warlords operating in Somalia and their rivalries with each other meant that UNOSOM I could not be performed.The relocation never reached its mandated strength.

Over the final quarter of 1992, the situation in Somalia continued to worsen. Factions were splintering into smaller factions, and then splintered again. Activities for food distribution with
one party were worthless when the stores had to be shipped through the territory of another. Some elements were actively opposing the UNOSOM intervention. Troops were shot at, aid ships attacked and prevented from docking, cargo aircraft were fired upon and aid operations public and private, were subject to threats, looting and extortion.

The operation began on December 6, 1992, when U.S. Navy SEALs and Special Boat crewmen from Naval Special Warfare Task Unit (USSTU) USS Tripoli began conducting reconnaissance operations in the vicinity of the airport and harbor. These operations lasted three days. In the early hours of 9 December 1992 elements of the Army’s Psychological Operations Group (Airborne) attached to the 15th, Marine Expeditionary Unit (MEU) began conducting leaflet drops over the capital city of Mogadishu. Early on 9 December, the MEU performed an unopposed amphibious assault into the city of Mogadishu from the USS Tripoli (IPD 10), and USS Rushmore (LSD47).

The MEU's ground combat element, 2nd Battalion, 9th Marines (2/9), performed simultaneous raids on the port of Mogadishu and Mogadishu’s International Airport, establishing a foothold for additional incoming troops. Echo and Golf Company assaulted the airport using helicopter units of HIMLA-267 and Amphibious Assault Vehicles, while Fox Company secured the port with an economy of force
rubber boat units. The First Marine Division’s Air Contingency Battalion (ACB) 7th Marines arrived soon after the airport was secured. Elements of the 3/9 INCA Co, 3rd Battalion 9th Marines and 1/7 went on to secure the airport in Enidoa, the port city of Kismayo, and the city of Bardera. Air transport was provided by the combined helicopter units of HMLA-267, HMH-361, HMM-161 and HC-11 DET.10.

One day prior to the signing of the Addis Ababa Agreement, the United Nations Security Council passed Resolution 814 which granted the transfer of power from UNITAF to UNOSOM II a United Nations led force. The major change in policy that the transition from UNITAF to UNOSOM II entailed is that the new mandate included the responsibility of nation-building on the multinational force. On 3 May 1993, UNOSOM II assumed command, and on 4 May 1993 it assumed responsibility for the operations.

[Caption:]
US President George H.W. Bush (left) visiting Somalia to witness first hand the efforts of Task Force Somalia that was in direct support of Operation Restore Hope.

Erected by Hillsborough County.