Fairfax Station in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Fairfax Station

Welcome to the Fairfax Station Railroad Museum, established in 1987.

Fairfax Station was constructed in 1852 along the Orange and Alexandria Railroad. Formed in 1848, the O&A was the only rail line connecting Alexandria — a major port at the time — with central Virginia.

Irish immigrants, African-American slaves and freemen built the railroad and station. The influx of the largely Catholic workers led to the establishment of nearby Saint Mary of Sorrows Catholic Church in 1860.

The importance of Fairfax Station faded by the 1950s. Today, the Norfolk Southern Railway owns the tracks once served by this station.

About the Building
The station played a critical role during the American Civil War. It was destroyed as Federals retreated from the area in 1862 after the Battle of Second Manassas. New buildings were constructed in the vicinity of the original site in 1873, 1891 and 1903.

The building was facing possible demolition in 1973, leading to the formation of Friends of Fairfax Station to save the structure and operate it as a museum. With the support of local partners and Fairfax County, a replica of the 1903 station was constructed in the late 1980s. About 20 percent of the original station was incorporated into the reconstruction.

About the Trail
The
trail you are standing on is part of a five-year project carried out by Eagle Scout candidates through hundreds of hours of work. It extends the entire length of the property to provide visitors and residents a proper walking path away from street traffic so they may enjoy the beauty and history of the neighborhood.