Lake Delton in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Priegel Pier

Inscription. In June of 2008 after an unprecedented series of storms, a breach occurred in the eastern end of Lake Delton completely draining the lake. Gordon "Gordy" Priegel, a Trustee for the Village of Lake Delton and a gentleman very knowledgeable of fish habitat, began the process to prepare and eventually restock Lake Delton, which is a very good fishing lake according to avid fishermen. Gordy began by overseeing the eradication of the carp which remained in the creek. Gordy began raising funds by placing containers for contributions around the area and solicited for donations. Gordy assisted in obtaining fish cribs and prepared natural spawning areas throughout the lakebed. Gordy has arranged for and has overseen the stocking of thousands of fish, which once again has provided fishermen with hours of fishing enjoyment. In addition, Gordy was successful in assisting with obtaining funding for the fishing pier that has been placed at the site of the breach. In appreciation, the Lake Delton Village Board on behalf of the citizens of Lake Delton thank you for your dedication of service to the Community, and hereby dedicate this pier this 4th day of October, 2012 to be known as Priegel Pier.

4. Priegel Pier