Asan, Guam — Pacific Ocean (Marianas Archipelago)

Attack, Occupation, Liberation

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin
Attack
The Japanese conquest of Guam began on December 8, 1941, an hour after the attack on Pearl Harbor. A small force of U.S. Marine and Navy personnel, joined by members of the local Chamorro Insular Force Guard and Naval Militia, opposed the overwhelming Japanese invasion. After two days, the defenders were forced to surrender.

Occupation
During the two and one-half year Japanese occupation, the Chamorros had possessions confiscated and were subjected to indoctrination on the “Spirit of Japan.” The people of Guam endured rationing, forced labor, beatings, executions and near the end, concentration camps.

Liberation
On July 21, 1944, 55,000 Americans landed at Asan and Agat beaches. After a deadly struggle, U.S. troops freed the interned Chamorros and secured the island on August 10, 1944.

Erected 1994 by the National Park Service. Bas-relief sculptures by Eugene Daub.

1. WWII: Oral War Histories of the Chamoru People (Guampedia). Survivors recount their horror during the Japanese attack, life under harsh Japanese occupation and joyful liberation by Americans. (Submitted on November 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. WWII: From Occupation to Liberation (Guampedia). First-person accounts and photographs of the Chamorro's ordeal. (Submitted on November 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. National Park Service - Asan Bay Overlook. Excerpt:
The Asan Bay Overlook is the most recently developed unit in our park. It was completed in
2. Attack, Occupation, Liberation Marker detail
1994, in conjunction with the 50th Anniversary commemoration of the Liberation of Guam. This unit features bronze sculptures which depict the events on Guam during the Japanese occupation in 1941-1944. The artist, Eugene Daub, is a sculpture instructor at the Academy of Art College in San Francisco. His father was a soldier in World War II, and the first bas relief has an engraving on the bottom right corner that states ”This one’s for you, dad.”
(Submitted on August 7, 2022.)

3. Attack, Occupation, Liberation Marker detail