Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Msgt Walter A. Pasiak

Inscription.

The last known survivor in Lackawanna County of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, Dec. 7, 1941. Water served 22 years in the Army. Enlisting at 19, he was on guard duty on the day of infamy and fired some of the first shots of World War II in defense of America at the attacking planes.

Walter served with distinction throughout World War II earning a Bronze Star and a Purple Heart.

During the Korean War, Walter was awarded a Silver Star for his bravery and valor. Walter served in Vietnam. He was honorably discharged and became the operations director at Goodwill Industries in Scranton.

He met the love of his life, Patricia Matsudo, during his time in postwar Japan. They married and were together for fifty years.

They are together again for eternity.

Erected 2021 by 9/11 Memorial Committee of Lackawanna County and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

1. Master Sgt. Walter A. Pasiak, U.S. Army (Ret.) Obituary (2021). (Submitted on October 25, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. World War II, Pearl Harbor veteran honored with street sign in Scranton (2021). (Submitted on October 25, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west