Old Pleasant Hill in De Soto Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. and Mrs. C.E. "Gene" Poimboeuf

1. Dr. and Mrs. C.E. "Gene" Poimboeuf Marker (Front)
The Battle of Pleasant Hill Harper's Weekly May 7, 1864 Pleasant Hill, LA.

(Reverse)
A Tribute to Our Parents
Dr. C.E. "Gene" Poimboeuf established the Pleasant Hill Battlepark in 1994 to preserve the memory of those that fought and died here. Dr. Gene and his wife, Margie, moved to Pleasant Hill in 1961 where they established his medical practice to provide health care services to the people of the community. A caring doctor he had a passion for civil war history. Hiss love of history, however, was only second to the love for his family and people of this community. Dr. Gene was a charitable, compassionate man who devoted his life to helping others and developing this community. He loved his wife and children dearly. The Poimboeuf family cemetery is a testimony to the love of his family. This monument is dedicated to the memory of Dr. Gene and Mrs. Margie by their children who sadly miss them.

Erected 1998 by Gwen, Susan, Gene Jr.. Cliff, Elie.

2. A Tribute to our parents.