Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Boathouse & Post-Dispatch Lake

Boat Rides and Fond Memories for More Than a Century

Inscription. Post-Dispatch Lake, named for an 1894 fundraising campaign by the St. Louis Post-Dispatch, has long been the site of fond memories of boating and fishing for St. Louisans. Electric boats, introduced in 1930, were so popular that people sometimes waited until midnight for a chance to rent one from the Boathouse. At today's Boathouse, paddleboat rentals operate on leg power.

Still Making Memories

Renovated in 2003, today's Boathouse - reminiscent of Midwestern boathouse cottages from the early 20th century - offers dining, a bar and boat rentals year-round. Visit boathouseforestpark.com for details.

(aside:)

The Boathouse and Post-Dispatch Lake are among dozens of significant landmarks, landscapes and natural areas restored and maintained through the public-private partnership of the City of St. Louis and Forest Park Forever.

Forest Park — one of the Great Public Spaces in America* — is St. Louis' big backyard. Home to extraordinary natural areas, restored historic landmarks, world-class cultural institutions, hundreds of species of wildlife and endless opportunities for recreation and relaxation, the 1,371-acre Park attracts more than 13 million visitors each year.

* American Planning Association, 2013

While Forest Park fell
into disrepair during the second half of the last century, a $100 million restoration campaign led by Forest Park Forever and the City of St. Louis initiated a magnificent new era for the Park. Today, Forest Park Forever and the City continue this partnership to restore, maintain and sustain this civic treasure, with more Master Plan restoration projects recently completed, underway and planned for the coming years.

Erected by City of St. Louis Department of Parks, Recreation and Forestry; Forest Park Forever.

Marker is in front of the Boathouse restaurant.