Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Aynesworth-Wright House

Inscription.

Isaiah Hezekiah Aynesworth (b. 1797) a Baptist preacher and cabinet maker, constructed this Greek revival residence about 1852. Originally located at 4507 East Avenue, it was a two room house with an enclosed dog-run hallway. Additional rooms were later attached to the back porch. Dr. Joseph Wright (1798-1898) purchased the property from Aynesworth in 1855. A physician and surveyor, Wright practiced medicine in a log building near his home. The house was moved to this location and restored by Franklin Savings Association.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1980

Erected 1980 by Texas Historical Commission.

1. Relocation of House
As the marker indicates, the house was originally on East Avenue in downtown Austin. It was later moved to 11693 Research Boulevard, then finally to Pioneer Farms.
    — Submitted March 22, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

In this wide-angle view of the entrance to Pioneer Farms, the marker is visible to the left of middle.
Larry D. Moore, CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons, September 4, 2016
4. Aynesworth-Wright House