Town of St. George's in St George's Parish, Bermuda, British Overseas Territories — North Atlantic Ocean (Sargasso Sea)

Pilot Darrell's House

Built 1795. Purchased by Pilot Darell in 1800.

Inscription. Pilot James Darrell was an extraordinary Bermudan and mariner who spent much of his life as a slave. At age 47, Pilot Darrell was granted his freedom in recognition of his skill navigating the Royal Navy flagship HMS Resolution through the Narrows Channel in 1795.

Pilot Darrell was one of Bermuda's first King's Pilots and the first known black person to own property on the Island. This house was passed onto his wife and children, and was restored and is still owned by his direct descendents. Here in St. George's, Pilot Darrell belonged to the Island's largest free black community and fought for the rights of free blacks and slaves.

Erected by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.

More about this marker. A much older, engraved marker is beside this one (shown in photo) on a wall in front of the house.

Regarding Pilot Darrell's House. Pilot James ('Jemmy') Darrell (1749 - 1815) was one of the most respected black pilots in Bermuda. In 1789 he was one of three pilots chosen for the work that led to the discovery of the Narrows Channel and Murray's Anchorage in Bermuda.

1. family tree
Jemmy Darrell (James) is my great, great,
2. Plaque designating Pilot Darrell's house as an African Diaspora Heritage Trail Site
great, grandfather. I would like to communicate with other members of his family. Please apply to an editor for Mr. Easter’s email address.
    — Submitted May 21, 2023, by Dave Easter of Christchurch, New Zealand.

This older engraving is on the wall beside the marker. It reads: Pilot James Darrell 1749 - 1815. Pilot Darrell navigated the 74 gun HMS Resolution into Murray's Anchorage in 1795. In recognition of this nautical feat he was freed from slavery in 1796 and became one of Bermuda's first King's Pilots. He was one of the first free Blacks to own a home in Bermuda.
4. Pilot Darrell's House