Eustis in Lake County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Edgar J. Banks

"A Real Indiana Jones"

Inscription.
Born May 23, 1866 in Sunderland, Massachusetts, Dr. Banks was educated at Amherst College and Harvard. He received a Ph.D. from the University of Breslau in Archeology and Semitic Studies and was a prolific author and writer. He was appointed an American Consul to Bagdad and a private secretary to the U.S. Ambassador, John I. Leishman, in Turkey. He organized and led an archaeological expedition of the University of Chicago to Bismya, Southern Mesopotamia, where he discovered thousands of cuneiform tablets and one of the most famous and oldest Sumerian statues of the third millennium B.C. He became the first American to climb the summits of Mount Ararat in search of Noah’s ark and one of a few westerners to cross the Arabian Desert alone on a camel. He married Minja (Marija Amalya Beata) de Miksic, a Croatian “princess” in 1914, and they had two children, Bobby (Edgar de Miksic) and Daphne. A noted lecturer, Dr. Banks was invited by Edgar L. Ferran, in 1913, to present Biblical Archeology talks at the First Presbyterian Church of Eustis. For health reasons, he moved the family to Eustis after working as a movie consultant for Cecil B. Demille in Hollywood. He founded Seminole Films, Inc. and designed and built a Mediterranean-style mansion on a citrus grove overlooking Lake Dalhousie where he wrote and lived until his
death May 4, 1945.
Visit the Dr. Edgar J. Banks exhibit at the Eustis Historical Museum

Banks is known as the person who sold the ancient mathematical
Dr. Edgar J. Banks - A Real Indiana Jones! image. Click for more information.
2. Dr. Edgar J. Banks - A Real Indiana Jones!
Website homepage:
Dr. Ewa Wasilewska, the foremost expert on the life of Dr. Banks, refers to Dr. Banks as “one of the most under-recognized and important archeologists of our time.” Dr. Banks lectured each year from 1907 to 1919 at the University of Notre Dame. During these lectures, he spoke about his archaeological travels around the world. This brave adventurer retired to Eustis in 1921 and resided in Lake County for 24 years. (photo mounted on pedestal supporting marker)
Click for more information.
cuneiform tablet Plimpton 322, which was likely excavated in what is now southern Iraq, to the New York publisher George Arthur Plimpton, reportedly for $10. The artifact contains a table of numbers related to Pythagorean triples, and has been the subject of numerous studies by historians of mathematics. (Submitted on February 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Ferran Park & Alice B. McClelland Bandshell in background)
Hometown Hero: “The Real Indiana Jones” image. Click for more information.
via ERBzine, 1914
5. Hometown Hero: “The Real Indiana Jones”
Archeology Outsider blogsite entry:
Banks did most of his fieldwork in the first few decades of the 1900’s traveling throughout much of the Middle East and Eurasia. Some of his conquests consisted of climbing Mt. Ararat in search of Noah’s Ark, which he never did find. Banks is responsible for uncovering thousands of cuneiform tablets dating between 4500 – 2800 B.C.E. and in his years of study discovered the oldest statue in the world, the Statute of King David (not to be confused with Michelangelo’s David.)
(Wedding picture: Edgar & Minja Banks, 1914)