Eustis in Lake County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

S.T.E. Pinkney

Teacher, Administrator, Commissioner, Mayor, Humanitarian

Inscription. Born in Tallahassee, 1916. Graduated from Florida A&M University, 1937, BS Degree. Continued his career as Principal of J.R.E. Lee High School, Wildwood and then at Carver Heights High School, Eustis. Recognized for his efforts to improve educational and employment opportunities for black students and teachers in Central Florida. Served 16 years as Commissioner and Mayor on the Eustis City Commission. Earned the respect of his colleagues and constituents for his achievements in city governance. Served on Board of Trustees of Bethune Cookman College and Waterman Hospital. Past-president of Lake Community Action Agency, Head Steward of the St. James AME Church, member of numerous service organizations. The City of Eustis honors S.T.E. Pinkney as one of Florida’s most outstanding and esteemed citizens.
December, 1988

Erected 1988 by City of Eustis.