Near Newville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cureton Bridge / Cureton Bridge Post Office

Cureton Bridge
Cureton Bridge was an old settlement named for the Cureton family who settled here in the early 1820's. The village was located on the East Fork of the Choctawhatchee River in western part of Henry County and Northeast of what later became the Center Community. William Jackson Cureton, 1760-1832, was a native of Virginia who moved here about 1825. He constructed a private bridge across the Choctawhatchee River one mile east of here which was the first to be built over this waterway.

Cureton Bridge Post Office
The Cureton Bridge Post Office was established here August 21,1850,The first postmaster was James U. Cureton who served until 1852, John A. Wood became postmaster and continued in this position until the office was discontinued in 1866. It was re-established July 21,1870 with Daniel A. Wiggins as Postmaster until 1880. The next postmaster was Nancy Willis who served until the post office was discontinued on September 17,1904 and moved to Capps Station. The mail carrier at that time was Jackson Riley.

Erected 1988 by Chattahoochee Commission and Henry County Historical Society.