West Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Skippy Peanut Butter

Site of the Former Rosefield Packing Company

Incorporated on August 24, 1926

Joseph L. Rosefield was the inventor of hydrogenated peanut butter. Before this process was developed, peanut butter would separate and quickly spoil. Mr. Rosefield received a patent for his process in 1923 and three more patents as he improved the process over the next seven years. Under Mr. Rosefield's guidance, his packing company in Alameda became the largest peanut butter manufacturer in the nation with up to 90 employees working three eight hour shifts, seven days per week. The product was sold under the name "Skippy Peanut Butter." Tours of the facility were enjoyed by generations of Alameda school children. The Alameda plant closed in 1974. The Skippy brand continues to be popular today.

Erected by Browman Development Company, Inc., Housing Authority of the City of Alameda.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 37° 46.734′ N, 122° 16.588′ W. Marker was in Alameda, California, in Alameda County. It was in West Alameda. Marker was on Webster Street north of Eagle Street, on the right when traveling

1. Joseph L. Rosefield (Wikipedia). "Joseph Louis Rosefield (18 Dec 1882 - 8 Nov 1958) was a California food businessman who invented modern, nonseparating peanut butter in 1922 – 1923. His family business, the Rosefield Packing Company, was based in Alameda. His new production process was licensed to another company to make Peter
2. Skippy Peanut Butter Marker Gone
Pan peanut butter in 1923. Rosefield Packing later marketed Skippy peanut butter in 1932; both brands are still sold today. It also introduced cylindrical "wide-mouth" jars for peanut butter in 1935. Peanut butter then became a vast food industry. Among other roles, Rosefield Packing provided emergency supplies of peanut butter to Hawaii during World War II. Rosefield's family sold Rosefield Packing and the Skippy brand to Best Foods in 1955." (Submitted on December 21, 2020.)

2. History of Skippy (Skippy Peanut Butter, web.archive.org). (Submitted on December 21, 2020.)

1. Marker Removed
The plaque has been removed and the black granite foundation has been vandalized with paint and graffiti.
    — Submitted July 5, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

3. Skippy Peanut Butter Marker - wide view