Near Frankston in Anderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Vernon United Methodist Church

Inscription.

Early denominational records indicate that this congregation was in existence as a mission church as early as 1880. In 1896, A.L. and Susanna Herrington donated one acre to the county to be used for a free school. A one-room school building was erected on the site, on Walnut Creek twelve miles north of Palestine, and also served as a church meeting place. The community was known as Mount Vernon, and the Methodist Church assumed that name, also.

The one- room building was moved in 1907 two miles north of its original location, and two rooms were added to the structure for the growing school. The congregation continued to meet in the building until 1913, when this site, across the road from the school building, was deeded to the Mount Vernon Methodist Episcopal Church, South. A sanctuary was completed the same year.

The church has maintained active programs over the years, and has served as a training ground for many young ministers and student pastors from nearby Lon Morris College. For over one hundred years, the Mount Vernon Methodist Church has served as a center for its rural community.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1845 - 1986

lists: Churches & ReligionEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1880.